Black-footed cat

Summary

The black-footed cat (Felis nigripes), also called the small-spotted cat, is the smallest African cat and endemic to the southwestern arid zone of Southern Africa. It is listed as Vulnerable on the IUCN Red List since 2002, as the population is suspected to be declining due to bushmeat poaching of prey species, persecution, traffic accidents and predation by domestic animals.

The Cat Scanner app does provide a lot more information about the Black-footed cat breed as well as many more.

Also known as

This breed is also called Anthill Tiger, Black-Footed, Black-Footed Cats, Felis Nigripes, Miershooptier as well as Small-Spotted Cat.

Is your cat a Black-footed cat?

You can use our Cat Scanner app to find out whether your cat is a Black-footed cat.