Chinese mountain cat

Summary

The Chinese mountain cat (Felis bieti), also known as Chinese desert cat and Chinese steppe cat, is a wild cat endemic to western China that has been listed as Vulnerable on the IUCN Red List since 2002, as the effective population size may be fewer than 10,000 mature breeding individuals.It was provisionally classified as a wildcat subspecies with the name F. silvestris bieti in 2007. It is recognised as a valid species since 2017, as it is morphologically distinct from wildcats.

The Cat Scanner app does provide a lot more information about the Chinese mountain cat breed as well as many more.

Also known as

This breed is also called Chinese Desert Cat, Chinese Mountain, Felis Bieti as well as Felis Silvestris Bieti.

Is your cat a Chinese mountain cat?

You can use our Cat Scanner app to find out whether your cat is a Chinese mountain cat.