Clouded leopard

Summary

The clouded leopard (Neofelis nebulosa) is a wild cat occurring from the Himalayan foothills through mainland Southeast Asia into southern China. Since 2008, it is listed as Vulnerable on the IUCN Red List. Its total population is suspected to be fewer than 10,000 mature individuals, with a decreasing population trend, and no single population numbering more than 1,000 adults.It is also called mainland clouded leopard to distinguish it from the Sunda clouded leopard (N. diardi). It is the state animal of the Indian state of Meghalaya.

The Cat Scanner app does provide a lot more information about the Clouded leopard breed as well as many more.

Also known as

This breed is also called Indochinese Clouded Leopard, Leopard, Clouded, Mainland Clouded Leopard, Neofelis Nebulosa, Neofelis Nebulosa Macrosceloides as well as Reproductive Behavior Of Clouded Leopards.

Is your cat a Clouded leopard?

You can use our Cat Scanner app to find out whether your cat is a Clouded leopard.