Iberian lynx

Summary

The Iberian lynx (Lynx pardinus) is a wild cat species endemic to the Iberian Peninsula in southwestern Europe. It is listed as Endangered on the IUCN Red List. In the 20th century, the Iberian lynx population had declined because of overhunting and poaching, fragmentation of suitable habitats; the population of its main prey species, the European rabbit (Oryctolagus cuniculus), experienced a severe decline caused by myxomatosis and rabbit haemorrhagic disease.By the turn of the 21st century, the Iberian lynx was on the verge of extinction, as only about 100 individuals survived in two isolated subpopulations in Andalusia. Conservation measures were implemented since 2002 which included improving habitat, restocking of rabbits, translocating, re-introducing and monitoring Iberian lynxes. By 2012, the population had increased to 326 individuals.It is a monotypic species and is thought to have evolved from Lynx issiodorensis.

The Cat Scanner app does provide a lot more information about the Iberian lynx breed as well as many more.

Also known as

This breed is also called Lynx Pardinus, Portuguese Lynx, Sos Lynx, Soslynx as well as Spanish Lynx.

Is your cat a Iberian lynx?

You can use our Cat Scanner app to find out whether your cat is a Iberian lynx.