Kodkod

Summary

The kodkod (Leopardus guigna) (Spanish pronunciation: [koðˈkoð]), also called güiña, is the smallest cat in the Americas. It lives primarily in central and southern Chile and marginally in adjoining areas of Argentina. Its area of distribution is small compared to the other South American cats. Since 2002, it has been listed as Vulnerable on the IUCN Red List as the total effective population may comprise less than 10,000 mature individuals, and is threatened due to persecution and loss of habitat and prey base.

The Cat Scanner app does provide a lot more information about the Kodkod breed as well as many more.

Also known as

This breed is also called Codcod, Felis Guigna, Güiña, Kod Kod, Leopardus Guigna as well as Oncifelis Guigna.

Is your cat a Kodkod?

You can use our Cat Scanner app to find out whether your cat is a Kodkod.