Margay

Summary

The margay (Leopardus wiedii) is a small wild cat native to Central and South America. A solitary and nocturnal cat, it lives mainly in primary evergreen and deciduous forest.Until the 1990s, margays were hunted illegally for the wildlife trade, which resulted in a large population decrease. Since 2008, the margay has been listed as Near Threatened on the IUCN Red List because the population is thought to be declining due to loss of habitat following deforestation.In his first description, Schinz named the margay Felis wiedii in honour of Prince Maximilian of Wied-Neuwied who collected specimens in Brazil.

The Cat Scanner app does provide a lot more information about the Margay breed as well as many more.

Also known as

This breed is also called Cat Margay, Felis Wiedii, Leopardus Wiedii, Margay Cat, Sexual Behavior Of Margays as well as Tree Ocelot.

Is your cat a Margay?

You can use our Cat Scanner app to find out whether your cat is a Margay.