Ocicat

Summary

The Ocicat is an all-domestic breed of cat which resembles a wild cat but has no recent wild DNA in its gene pool. The breed is unusual in that it is spotted like a wild cat but has the temperament of a domestic animal. It is named for its resemblance to the ocelot. The breed was established from Siamese and Abyssinian stock; later, American Shorthairs (silver tabbies) were added to the mix and gave the breed their silver color, bone structure and distinct markings.

The Cat Scanner app does provide a lot more information about the Ocicat breed as well as many more.

Also known as

This breed is also called Ocicat.

Is your cat a Ocicat?

You can use our Cat Scanner app to find out whether your cat is a Ocicat.