Oncilla

Summary

The oncilla (Leopardus tigrinus), also known as the northern tiger cat, little spotted cat, and tigrillo, is a small spotted cat ranging from Central America to central Brazil. It is listed as Vulnerable on the IUCN Red List because the population is threatened by deforestation and conversion of habitat to agricultural land.In 2013, it was proposed to assign the population in southern Brazil and Cuyoaco to a new species L. guttulus, after it was found not to be interbreeding with the L. tigrinus population in northeast Brazil.

The Cat Scanner app does provide a lot more information about the Oncilla breed as well as many more.

Also known as

This breed is also called Felis Tigrina, Leopardus Tigrinus, Leopardus Tigrinus Oncilla, Little Spotted Cat, Oncifelis Tigrinus, Oncillo, Tiger Cat as well as Tigrillo.

Is your cat a Oncilla?

You can use our Cat Scanner app to find out whether your cat is a Oncilla.