Rusty-spotted cat

Summary

The rusty-spotted cat (Prionailurus rubiginosus) is one of the cat family's smallest members, of which historical records are known only from India and Sri Lanka. In 2012, it was also recorded in the western Terai of Nepal. Since 2016, the global wild population is listed as Near Threatened on the IUCN Red List as it is fragmented and affected by loss and destruction of prime habitat, deciduous forests.

The Cat Scanner app does provide a lot more information about the Rusty-spotted cat breed as well as many more.

Also known as

This breed is also called Felis Rubiginosa, Felis Rubignosa, Prionailurus Rubiginosus, Rusty Spotted Cat as well as Rusty-Spotted.

Is your cat a Rusty-spotted cat?

You can use our Cat Scanner app to find out whether your cat is a Rusty-spotted cat.