Sand cat

Summary

The sand cat (Felis margarita), also known as the sand dune cat, is the only cat living chiefly in true deserts. This small cat is widely distributed in the deserts of North Africa, the Middle East and Central Asia. Starting in 2002, it was listed as near threatened on the IUCN Red List because the population was considered fragmented and small with a declining trend. It was downlisted to least concern in 2016.Owing to long hairs covering the soles of its feet, the sand cat is well adapted to the extremes of a desert environment and tolerant of extremely hot and cold temperatures. It inhabits both sandy and stony deserts, in areas far from water sources.

The Cat Scanner app does provide a lot more information about the Sand cat breed as well as many more.

Also known as

This breed is also called Arabian Sand Cats, Dune Cat, Felis Margarita, Margarita Cat, Sand, Sand Cat Of The Desert, Sand Dune Cat as well as Sandcat.

Is your cat a Sand cat?

You can use our Cat Scanner app to find out whether your cat is a Sand cat.