Sunda clouded leopard

Summary

The Sunda clouded leopard (Neofelis diardi) is a medium-sized wild cat native to Borneo and Sumatra. It is listed as Vulnerable on the IUCN Red List since 2015, as the total effective population probably consists of fewer than 10,000 mature individuals, with a decreasing population trend. On both Sunda islands, it is threatened by deforestation.In 2006, it was classified as a species, distinct from the clouded leopard in mainland Southeast Asia. Its fur is darker with a smaller cloud pattern.It is also known as the Sundaland clouded leopard, Enkuli clouded leopard, Diard's clouded leopard, and Diard's cat.

The Cat Scanner app does provide a lot more information about the Sunda clouded leopard breed as well as many more.

Also known as

This breed is also called Bornean Clouded Leopard, Borneo Clouded Leopard, Enkuli Clouded Leopard, Felis Diardii, Neofelis Diardi, Neofelis Diardii, Neofelis Nebulosa Diardi as well as Sundaland Clouded Leopard.

Is your cat a Sunda clouded leopard?

You can use our Cat Scanner app to find out whether your cat is a Sunda clouded leopard.