Suphalak

Summary

The Suphalak (Thai: แมวศุภลักษณ์, แมวทองแดง, RTGS: Maew Suphalak, Maew Thong Daeng) is a solid reddish-brown copper colored short-haired breed of cat originating in Thailand. The Suphalak is a natural breed and should not be confused with the sable Burmese cat, an established American and European created breed which expresses the colorpoint Burmese gene (cb) that results in a dark points on the extremities such as the ears, feet and tail as well as a dark mask on the face. A written description and pictorial of the Suphalak first appeared in the ancient Thai manuscripts (written by Buddhist monks) over 300 years ago known as the Tamra Maew.

The Cat Scanner app does provide a lot more information about the Suphalak breed as well as many more.

Also known as

This breed is also called Thong Daeng.

Is your cat a Suphalak?

You can use our Cat Scanner app to find out whether your cat is a Suphalak.