Bernese Mountain Dog

Summary

The Bernese Mountain Dog (German: Berner Sennenhund) is a large-sized breed of dog, one of the four breeds of Sennenhund-type dogs from the Swiss Alps. Bred from crosses of Mastiffs and guard-type breeds, Bernese Mountain Dogs were brought to Switzerland by the Romans 2,000 years ago. The name Sennenhund is derived from the German Senne ("alpine pasture") and Hund (hound/dog), as they accompanied the alpine herders and dairymen called Senn. Berner (or Bernese in English) refers to the area of the breed's origin, in the canton of Bern. This breed was originally kept as a general farm dog. Large Sennenhund in the past were also used as draft animals, pulling carts. The breed was officially established in 1907. In 1937, the American Kennel Club recognized it; today, the club classifies it as a member of the Working Group.

The Dog Scanner app does provide a lot more information about the Bernese Mountain Dog breed as well as many more.

Also known as

This breed is also called "Berner", Berner Sennenhund, Bernese Cattle Dog, Bernese Mountain Dogs, Bouvier Bernois as well as Burmese Mountain Dog.

Is your dog a Bernese Mountain Dog?

You can use our Dog Scanner app to find out whether your dog is a Bernese Mountain Dog.