Blue Lacy

Summary

The Lacy Dog or Blue Lacy Dog is a breed of working dog that originated in Texas in the mid-19th century. The Lacy was first recognized in 2001 by the Texas Senate. In Senate Resolution No. 436, the 77th Legislature honored the Lacy as "a true Texas breed". In June 2005, Governor Rick Perry signed the legislation adopting the Blue Lacy as "the official State Dog Breed of Texas". As expected, the vast majority of Lacy dogs are found in Texas. However, as the breed becomes more well recognized, there are breeding populations being established across the United States, Canada, and most recently in Europe.

The Dog Scanner app does provide a lot more information about the Blue Lacy breed as well as many more.

Also known as

This breed is also called Blue Lacey, Lacey, Lacey Dog, Lacy, Lacy Cur, Lacy Dog, Lacy Game Dog, Lacy Hog Dog as well as Texas Blue Lacy.

Is your dog a Blue Lacy?

You can use our Dog Scanner app to find out whether your dog is a Blue Lacy.