Canadian Eskimo Dog

Summary

The Canadian Eskimo Dog is an Arctic breed of working dog. Other names include qimmiq or qimmit (Inuit language word for "dog"). The Greenland Dog is genetically identical. The breed is currently threatened with extinction, with a 2008 estimate of only 300 purebred dogs. Although once used as the preferred method of transportation by Inuit in the Canadian Arctic, by the 1960s traditional working dog teams became increasingly rare in the North. Contributing factors to the breed's decline include the increasing popularity of snowmobiles for transportation and the spread of infectious canine diseases. Controversy surrounds the intentional killings of a debated number of Inuit sled dogs between 1950 and 1970 by the Royal Canadian Mounted Police, as well as recent efforts to increase the breed's population.

The Dog Scanner app does provide a lot more information about the Canadian Eskimo Dog breed as well as many more.

Also known as

This breed is also called C. Familiaris Borealis, Canadian Husky, Canadian Inuit Dog, Exquimaux Husky, Inuit Dog, Kingmik as well as Qimmiq.

Is your dog a Canadian Eskimo Dog?

You can use our Dog Scanner app to find out whether your dog is a Canadian Eskimo Dog.