Cesky Fousek

Summary

The Český Fousek is a Czech breed of versatile gun dog. They are wirehaired, and have the beard and moustache ("facial furnishings") common to the wirehaired breeds. There is a dramatic difference in size between the females and males of this breed. The Český Fousek written standards were first established in the nineteenth century. The breed nearly became extinct in the 1920s, and was saved by breeding with Stichelhaars. The Český Fousek was used in the creation of the foundation stock of the Slovak Rough-haired Pointer.

The Dog Scanner app does provide a lot more information about the Cesky Fousek breed as well as many more.

Also known as

This breed is also called Barbu Tchèque, Bohemian Wire-Haired Pointing Griffon, Bohemian Wirehaired Griffon, Bohemian Wirehaired Pointer, Bohemian Wirehaired Pointing Griffon, Cesky Fouska, Ceský Fousek, Rough-Coated Bohemian Pointer as well as Český Fousek.

Is your dog a Cesky Fousek?

You can use our Dog Scanner app to find out whether your dog is a Cesky Fousek.