Dogo Cubano

Summary

Dogo cubano, Cuban dogge, Cuban bloodhound and Cuban mastiff are names for an extinct landrace or breed of domestic dogs from Cuba. It was of the dogo sub-type of bullmastiff dog type, which as a general class was used for bull and dog fighting. The variety was introduced in Cuba to capture runaway slaves (cimarrones). After the abolition of slavery, they ceased to exist as a distinct population over time.

The Dog Scanner app does provide a lot more information about the Dogo Cubano breed as well as many more.

Also known as

This breed is also called Cuban Bloodhound, Cuban Dogge as well as Cuban Mastiff.

Is your dog a Dogo Cubano?

You can use our Dog Scanner app to find out whether your dog is a Dogo Cubano.