English Cocker Spaniel

Summary

The English Cocker Spaniel is a breed of gun dog. It is noteworthy for producing one of the most varied numbers of pups in a litter among all dog breeds. The English Cocker Spaniel is an active, good-natured, sporting dog standing well up at the withers and compactly built. There are "field" or "working" cockers and "show" cockers. It is one of several varieties of spaniel and is the foundation of its American cousin, the American Cocker Spaniel. The English Cocker is closer to the working-dog form of the Field Spaniel and the English Springer Spaniel. Outside the US, the breed is usually known simply as the Cocker Spaniel, as is the American Cocker Spaniel within the US. The word cocker is commonly held to stem from their use to hunt woodcock. The breed can have litters of anywhere from 3–12 puppies.

The Dog Scanner app does provide a lot more information about the English Cocker Spaniel breed as well as many more.

Also known as

This breed is also called Cocker Spaniel, Spaniel (Cocker) as well as Working Cocker Spaniel.

Is your dog a English Cocker Spaniel?

You can use our Dog Scanner app to find out whether your dog is a English Cocker Spaniel.