Galician Shepherd Dog

Summary

The Can de Palleiro is a traditional Spanish breed of shepherd dog from the autonomous province of Galicia in north-western Spain. It was recognised by royal decree in 2001, and the stud-book was established in the same year.:525 It is named after the haystack (palleiro) near which it traditionally sleeps.

The Dog Scanner app does provide a lot more information about the Galician Shepherd Dog breed as well as many more.

Also known as

This breed is also called 525, Can Da Casa, Can Das Vacas, Can Do Gando, Can Lobo, Guia as well as Lobeiro.

Is your dog a Galician Shepherd Dog?

You can use our Dog Scanner app to find out whether your dog is a Galician Shepherd Dog.