German Pinscher

Summary

The German Pinscher (original name Deutscher Pinscher, FCI No. 184) is a medium-sized breed of dog, a Pinscher type that originated in Germany. The breed is included in the origins of the Dobermann, the Rottweiler, Miniature Pinscher, the Standard Schnauzer (and, by extension, the Miniature Schnauzer and Giant Schnauzer). The breed is rising in numbers in the U.S., mainly due to their full acceptance to AKC in 2003. In Australia, the breed is established with a rise in popularity becoming evident.

The Dog Scanner app does provide a lot more information about the German Pinscher breed as well as many more.

Also known as

This breed is also called Deutscher Pinscher as well as Swiss Shorthaired Pinscher.

Is your dog a German Pinscher?

You can use our Dog Scanner app to find out whether your dog is a German Pinscher.