Great Dane

Summary

The Great Dane is a German breed of domestic dog known for its giant size.The record holder for the tallest dog ever is a Great Dane called Zeus (died September 2014; aged 5), who measured 111.8 cm (44.0 in) from paw to shoulder. The tallest living dog is another Dane named Freddy, measuring 103.5 cm (40.7 in).

The Dog Scanner app does provide a lot more information about the Great Dane breed as well as many more.

Also known as

This breed is also called 14 February 2018, 7 May 2018, Apollo Of Dogs, Boarhound, Brindlequin, Characteristics & Facts - Dogtime, Deutsche Dogge, Dmy-All, Dogtime.Com, German Mastiff, Grand Danois, Great Daine, Great Dane Dog Breed Information, Great Danes, Live as well as Pictures.

Is your dog a Great Dane?

You can use our Dog Scanner app to find out whether your dog is a Great Dane.