Halls Heeler

Summary

The Halls Heeler was a dog bred by Thomas Simpson Hall to herd cattle on the Hall family's extensive properties in northwestern New South Wales in the 19th century. On Dartbrook Station, in the Upper Hunter Valley, Hall selectively crossed the offspring of Northumberland Drover's Dogs (Border Collie lineage) that he had imported, with the progeny of dingoes that he had tamed. By 1840 he had bred the type of dog that he needed to control cattle on the massive runs that his family owned, and until he died in 1870 few of these dogs were owned and used by anyone outside the Hall family and their workers. However the death of Thomas Hall and the break-up of the Hall estate coincided with the development of the dog show, and an interest in breeding dogs to specific criteria or standards. The Halls Heeler was further developed into two contemporary dog breeds, the Australian Cattle Dog and the Australian Stumpy Tail Cattle Dog.The name is spelled both with the possessive apostrophe, as Hall's Heeler, and without.

The Dog Scanner app does provide a lot more information about the Halls Heeler breed as well as many more.

Also known as

This breed is also called Hall'S Heeler.

Is your dog a Halls Heeler?

You can use our Dog Scanner app to find out whether your dog is a Halls Heeler.