Hokkaido wolf

Summary

The Hokkaido wolf (Canis lupus hattai), also known as the Ezo wolf (Japanese: エゾオオカミ(蝦夷狼)ー, Hepburn: Ezo Ōkami) and in Russia as the Sakhalin wolf, is an extinct subspecies of gray wolf that once inhabited coastal north-east Asia. Its nearest relatives were the wolves of North America rather than Asia. It was exterminated in Hokkaidō during the Meiji Restoration period, when American-style agricultural reforms incorporated the use of strychnine-laced baits to kill livestock predators. Some taxonomists believe that it survived up until 1945 on Sakhalin island. It was one of two subspecies that were once found in the Japanese archipelago, the other being the Japanese wolf.

The Dog Scanner app does provide a lot more information about the Hokkaido wolf breed as well as many more.

Also known as

This breed is also called Canis Lupus Hattai, Ezo Wolf as well as Hokkaidō Wolf.

Is your dog a Hokkaido wolf?

You can use our Dog Scanner app to find out whether your dog is a Hokkaido wolf.