Huntaway

Summary

The Huntaway (also known as the New Zealand Huntaway) is a large, strongly-built breed of dog used for general sheep-herding tasks in New Zealand, where they originate. They were bred to use their loud, deep bark to drive sheep. The breed is relatively new, dating from the late-19th century, and distinguished only on working ability. There is no prescribed appearance or lineage, but they are usually black-and-tan coloured. Only dogs that win at trials may be registered by the New Zealand Sheep Dog Trial Association in their studbook.

The Dog Scanner app does provide a lot more information about the Huntaway breed as well as many more.

Also known as

This breed is also called New Zealand Huntaway as well as New Zealand Sheepdog.

Is your dog a Huntaway?

You can use our Dog Scanner app to find out whether your dog is a Huntaway.