Kangal Shepherd Dog

Summary

The Kangal Shepherd Dog is a breed of large livestock guardian dog in Sivas, Turkey. Originally the breed served people of Anatolia for thousands of years and continues to be a popular dog breed in Turkey. The Anatolian Shepherd Dog was treated as a separate breed by many canine registries, but this is now generally treated as part of the same breed population and the Turkish Kennel Club has renamed all Anatolian Shepherds as Kangal Shepherds. The breed is of an early Mastiff type with a solid pale tan or sabled coat, and a black mask. According to official Kangal Shepherd Dog organisations in Turkey, including the Cynology Federation of Turkey (Köpek Irkları ve Kinoloji Federasyonu, KIF) and the Ankara Kangal Association (Ankara Kangal Derneği, ANKADER), Kangals may also be brindle or feature a recessive black tan pattern; with or without a black mask; and/or with white markings. While the Kangal Shepherd Dog is often referred to as a sheep dog, it is not a herding dog, but rather a flock guardian that lives with the flock of sheep to actively fend off predators of all sizes. Typically used as protection against wolves, bears, and jackals in its native Turkey, the breed has been exported to African countries like Namibia and Kenya in more recent years due to its intimidating size and capabilities as an effective guardian, where it successfully protects local herds from lions, cheetahs, and similar indigenous big cats, which has had the benefit of not only protecting livestock, but ensuring the continuity of endangered predators due to reduced cullings by local farmers.The Kangal Shepherd Dog's protectiveness, loyalty, and gentleness with small children and animals has led to its growing popularity as a guardian for families as well, as it regards people as its "flock" and guards them with extreme devotion.

The Dog Scanner app does provide a lot more information about the Kangal Shepherd Dog breed as well as many more.

Also known as

This breed is also called (Old Name), Anadolu Kangalı, Kangal (Anatolian, Kangal Dog, Kangal Shepherd, Karabaş, Karayaka), Turkish Dog as well as Turkish Kangal.

Is your dog a Kangal Shepherd Dog?

You can use our Dog Scanner app to find out whether your dog is a Kangal Shepherd Dog.