Komondor

Summary

The Komondor (in Hungarian, the plural form of komondor is komondorok), also known as the Hungarian sheepdog, is a large, white-coloured Hungarian breed of livestock guardian dog with a long, corded coat. Sometimes referred to as 'mop dogs', the Komondor is a long-established dog breed commonly employed to guard livestock and other property. The Komondor was brought to Europe by the Cumans and the oldest known mention of it is in a Hungarian codex from 1544. The Komondor breed has been declared one of Hungary’s national treasures, to be preserved and protected from modification.

The Dog Scanner app does provide a lot more information about the Komondor breed as well as many more.

Also known as

This breed is also called Hungarian Commonmop, Hungarian Sheepdog, Komondorok, Mop Dog as well as Rope Dog.

Is your dog a Komondor?

You can use our Dog Scanner app to find out whether your dog is a Komondor.