Mackenzie River husky

Summary

The term Mackenzie River husky describes several overlapping local populations of Arctic and sub-Arctic sled dog-type dogs, none of which constitutes a breed. Most prominent and current of these are the sled dogs of Donna Dowling and others in the interior of the American state of Alaska. These dogs are described as standing 26 to 29 inches (66 to 74 cm) in height and weighing 63 to 104 pounds (29 to 47 kg). Usually long-coated, they are rangy, deep-chested and long-legged, built for heavy freighting in single file through deep snow. Their colors are the usual northern-dog range of black and white, shades of grey and sable, tan, blond, and red.Historically, the term has been variously applied to different dog populations in the Arctic and sub-Arctic regions of Canada and Alaska. Dogs from Old Crow, Fort McPherson, Arctic Red River, Porcupine River, Hay River and Mackenzie River were crossed with large European breeds such as St. Bernards, Newfoundlands, or Staghounds and were sometimes called “Mackenzie River Hounds", giving rise to great confusion surrounding the name.

The Dog Scanner app does provide a lot more information about the Mackenzie River husky breed as well as many more.

Also known as

This breed is also called Freight Husky, Mackenzie Freight Husky as well as Mackenzie Husky.

Is your dog a Mackenzie River husky?

You can use our Dog Scanner app to find out whether your dog is a Mackenzie River husky.