Marquesan Dog

Summary

The Marquesan Dog or Marquesas Islands Dog is an extinct breed of dog from the Marquesas Islands. Similar to other strains of Polynesian dogs, it was introduced to the Marquesas by the ancestors of the Polynesian people during their migrations. Serving as a tribal totems and religious symbols, they were sometimes consumed as meat although less frequently than in other parts of the Pacific because of their scarcity. These native dogs are thought to have become extinct before the arrival of Europeans, who did not record their presence on the islands. Petroglyphic representations of dogs and the archaeological remains of dog bones and burials are the only evidence that the breed ever existed. Modern dog population on the island are the descendants of foreign breeds later reintroduced in the 19th century as companions for European settlers.

The Dog Scanner app does provide a lot more information about the Marquesan Dog breed as well as many more.

Also known as

This breed is also called Dog Of The Marquesas, Dog Of The Marquesas Islands, Dogs Of The Marquesas, Dogs Of The Marquesas Islands, Marquesan Dogs, Marquesas Island Dog, Marquesas Islands Dog as well as Nuhe.

Is your dog a Marquesan Dog?

You can use our Dog Scanner app to find out whether your dog is a Marquesan Dog.