Moscow Watchdog

Summary

Moscow Watchdog (Russian: московская сторожевая, tr. moskovskaya storozhevaya) is a breed of dog that was bred in the Soviet Union. It descends from crosses between the St. Bernard and Caucasian Shepherd breed. It contains the physical size, attractiveness and intelligence of a St. Bernard and the awareness and assertive traits of a Caucasian Ovtcharka.The breed is very large and weight is between 45 and 68 kg (100 and 150 lbs) with a life expectancy of 9-11 years. They are known to be a large powerful breed with a gentle temperament, therefore if it is raised properly with training with discipline, the Moscow Watchdog could fit into any environment and be the perfect protective family pet. Unlike its modern St. Bernard counterparts, the breed needs lots of vigorous exercise. They do not drool like many of the other molossers. Until recently, Moscow Watchdogs were very hard to find outside of Russia and former Soviet states, however are now becoming more popular in Europe and have recently reached the United States. The first litter of Moscow Watchdogs was born in US on June 6, 2015. There are currently 27 Moscow Watchdogs living in the United States.

The Dog Scanner app does provide a lot more information about the Moscow Watchdog breed as well as many more.

Also known as

This breed is also called Moskovskaya Storozhevaya Sobaka.

Is your dog a Moscow Watchdog?

You can use our Dog Scanner app to find out whether your dog is a Moscow Watchdog.