Münsterländer, Large

Summary

The Large Münsterländer (or Großer Münsterländer) is a breed of gun dog originally from the Münster region in Germany.The first breed club was founded in Germany in 1919 and the breed was recognised by the Kennel Club (UK) in 1971.The breed is an offshoot of the German Longhaired Pointer, and was officially recognized as a separate breed when the German Longhaired Pointer club chose to deny recognition to the black and white color variation.

The Dog Scanner app does provide a lot more information about the Münsterländer, Large breed as well as many more.

Also known as

This breed is also called Großer Münsterländer, Großer Münsterländer Vorstehhund, Large Muensterlaender as well as Large Munsterlander.

Is your dog a Münsterländer, Large?

You can use our Dog Scanner app to find out whether your dog is a Münsterländer, Large.