Perro de Presa Mallorquin

Summary

The Ca de Bou or Perro de Presa Mallorquin is a medium-to-large sized molossian-type breed of dog, with a strong, powerful, elongated build. The difference between the sexes is in the head, the circumference is greater in dogs than in bitches. The Perro de Presa Mallorquin was almost extinct after World War II, and the few remaining dogs were crossed with the Perro de Pastor Mallorquin, Bulldog and perhaps Alano Español. While extant specimens are all crossbred, the population as a whole retains standardized breed recognition in two kennel clubs, the Fédération Cynologique Internationale, and United Kennel Club (using the FCI standard).

The Dog Scanner app does provide a lot more information about the Perro de Presa Mallorquin breed as well as many more.

Also known as

This breed is also called Majorca Mastiff, Majorcan Bulldog, Majorcan Mastiff, Mallorca Mastiff, Mallorcan Bulldog, Mallorquin Bulldog, Mallorquin Mastiff, Perro Dogo, Perro Dogo Mallorquin, Perro Dogo Mallorquín, Presa Canario Mallorquin, Presa Mallorquin, Silverback as well as Silverback Mastiff.

Is your dog a Perro de Presa Mallorquin?

You can use our Dog Scanner app to find out whether your dog is a Perro de Presa Mallorquin.