Rampur Greyhound

Summary

The Rampur Greyhound is a breed of dog native to the Rampur region of Northern India, which lies between Delhi and Bareilly. The Rampur hound is a large member of the sighthound family. In North West of India it is often described as a smooth-haired sighthound that is substantially built. It was the favored hound of the Maharajahs for jackal control, but was also used to hunt lions, tigers, leopards, and panthers. It was considered a test of courage for a single hound to take down a golden jackal. The Rampur is built to cover great distances at high speed but is also capable of great endurance. Four commemorative postage stamps were issued on 9 January 2005 by India Post for four breeds (sic.) i.e. Himalayan Sheep Dog, Rampur Hound, Mudhol Hound (Face value Rs. 5.00 each) and Rajapalayam (Face value Rs. 15.00)

The Dog Scanner app does provide a lot more information about the Rampur Greyhound breed as well as many more.

Also known as

This breed is also called North-Indian Greyhound as well as Rampur Hound.

Is your dog a Rampur Greyhound?

You can use our Dog Scanner app to find out whether your dog is a Rampur Greyhound.