Saint-Usuge Spaniel

Summary

The Saint-Usuge Spaniel (or Épagneul de Saint-Usuge) is a breed of Spaniel originating in the Bresse region of France. The breed has origins dating back to at least the 16th century, but was nearly extinct by the end of World War II. Through the efforts of Father Robert Billard, the breed was resurrected during the second half of the 20th century; its national breed club was founded in 1990. The breed was recognised by the Société Centrale Canine (French Kennel Club) in 2003.

The Dog Scanner app does provide a lot more information about the Saint-Usuge Spaniel breed as well as many more.

Also known as

This breed is also called Epagneul De Saint-Usuge, Saint Usuge Spaniel, St Usuge Spaniel as well as St-Usuge Spaniel.

Is your dog a Saint-Usuge Spaniel?

You can use our Dog Scanner app to find out whether your dog is a Saint-Usuge Spaniel.