Saint Bernard

Summary

The St. Bernard or St Bernard (UK: , US: ) is a breed of very large working dog from the western Alps in Italy and Switzerland. They were originally bred for rescue by the hospice of the Great St Bernard Pass on the Italian-Swiss border. The hospice, built by and named after Italian monk Bernard of Menthon, acquired its first dogs between 1660 and 1670. The breed has become famous through tales of alpine rescues, as well as for its enormous size.

The Dog Scanner app does provide a lot more information about the Saint Bernard breed as well as many more.

Also known as

This breed is also called Alpine Mastiff (Archaic), Bernhardiner, Saint, Saint Bernard, Saint Bernard Dog, St Bernard, St Bernard Dog, St Brenards, St. Bernard, St. Bernard Dog, St. Bernhardshund as well as St.Benard.

Is your dog a Saint Bernard?

You can use our Dog Scanner app to find out whether your dog is a Saint Bernard.