Thai Ridgeback

Summary

The Thai Ridgeback (Thai: ไทยหลังอาน, RTGS: Thai Lang-An) is a dog recently established as a standardized breed. The breed was formerly unknown outside Thailand, but is gaining notice in the Western world. They are also known as a Mah Thai Lang Ahn. The Thai Ridgeback is one of only three breeds that has a ridge of hair that runs along its back in the opposite direction to the rest of the coat. The other two are the Rhodesian Ridgeback and the Phu Quoc Ridgeback.

The Dog Scanner app does provide a lot more information about the Thai Ridgeback breed as well as many more.

Also known as

This breed is also called Siamese Ridgeback, Thai Ridgeback Dog as well as Thai Ridgebag Dog.

Is your dog a Thai Ridgeback?

You can use our Dog Scanner app to find out whether your dog is a Thai Ridgeback.