Wirehaired Pointing Griffon

Summary

The Wirehaired Pointing Griffon (also called the Korthals Griffon and the Griffon d'arrêt à poil dur Korthals in France and Quebec) is a breed of dog used in hunting as a gundog. It is sometimes considered to be Dutch in ancestry, due to the nationality of the breed founder, Eduard Karel Korthals. History records the progression of the development of the breed through Biebesheim am Rhein, Germany where the founder established the Ipenwoud kennel and the breed type was established and then into France where it is now recognized. Others consider the Griffon to be a German breed because Korthals' kennel, Ipenwoud, was located in Biebesheim am Rhein, Germany. It was there for over twenty years that Korthals dedicated his life to the development and perfection of the Korthals Griffon. The breed is still relatively rare in the United States, Canada, and the United Kingdom despite long recognition by their respective national kennel clubs, as well as the FCI (Federation Cynologique Internationale). The Korthals Griffon is particularly adapted for hunting in thick undergrowth and around water, where its harsh coat is excellent protection. The griffon is used primarily as a hunting dog for upland game birds as well as waterfowl.

The Dog Scanner app does provide a lot more information about the Wirehaired Pointing Griffon breed as well as many more.

Also known as

This breed is also called French Wire-Haired Pointing Griffon, French Wirehaired Pointing Griffon, Griffon D'Arrêt À Poil Dur Korthals, Griffon Korthals, Korthals Griffon as well as Wire-Haired Pointing Griffon.

Is your dog a Wirehaired Pointing Griffon?

You can use our Dog Scanner app to find out whether your dog is a Wirehaired Pointing Griffon.