American Cream Draft

Summary

The American Cream Draft is the only draft horse breed developed in the United States that is still in existence. A rare horse breed today, it is recognized by its cream color, known as "gold champagne", produced by the action of the champagne gene upon a chestnut base color, and by its amber eyes, also characteristic of the gene; the only other color found in the breed is chestnut. Like several other breeds of draft horses, the American Cream is at risk for the autosomal recessive genetic disease junctional epidermolysis bullosa. The breed was developed in Iowa during the early 20th century, beginning with a cream-colored mare named Old Granny. The Great Depression threatened the breed's existence, but several breeders worked to improve the color and type of the breed, and in 1944 a breed registry was formed. The mechanization of farming in the mid-20th century led to a decrease in the breed's population and the registry became inactive for several decades. It was reactivated in 1982 and population numbers have slowly grown since then. However, population numbers are still considered critical by The Livestock Conservancy and the Equus Survival Trust.

The Horse Scanner app does provide a lot more information about the American Cream Draft breed as well as many more.

Also known as

This breed is also called American Cream, American Cream Draft, American Cream Draft Horse, American Cream Horse, American Creme And White as well as Creme Horse.

Is your horse a American Cream Draft?

You can use our Horse Scanner app to find out whether your horse is a American Cream Draft.