Bosnian Mountain Horse

Summary

The Bosnian Mountain Horse (Serbo-Croatian: Bosanski brdski konj, Босански брдски коњ), also known as "Bosnian Pony", is the only indigenous breed of domestic horse in Bosnia and Herzegovina, where it constitutes about 70% of the horse population. It is a small horse and is used both as a pack animal and for riding. Breed numbers were severely reduced during the Bosnian War of 1992–1995, and, unlike populations of other farm animals, continued to fall after the end of the war.

The Horse Scanner app does provide a lot more information about the Bosnian Mountain Horse breed as well as many more.

Also known as

This breed is also called 'Bosanski Brdski Konj', Bosniak, Bosnian Mountain Horse, Bosnian Pony, Glasinački as well as Podveleški.

Is your horse a Bosnian Mountain Horse?

You can use our Horse Scanner app to find out whether your horse is a Bosnian Mountain Horse.