Dutch Harness Horse

Summary

The Dutch Harness Horse, or Tuigpaard, is a warmblood breed of fine driving horse that has been developed in the Netherlands since the end of World War II. Their studbook is kept by the Koninklijk Warmbloed Paardenstamboek Nederland (Royal Warmblood Horse Studbook of the Netherlands) or KWPN. The breed is based on the native Groningen and Gelderland horses, which were formerly indispensable in agriculture and transportation services. Strict selection procedures and a clear breeding aim enabled breeders to produce a refined, high-stepping horse within a few decades. While with 40 sires and fewer than 2,000 broodmares the population is not large, Dutch Harness Horses are highly recognizable. In the past few years, a handful have come to North America, where they are used as sport horses and saddle seat horses alike.

The Horse Scanner app does provide a lot more information about the Dutch Harness Horse breed as well as many more.

Also known as

This breed is also called Dutch Tuigpaard as well as Tuigpaard.

Is your horse a Dutch Harness Horse?

You can use our Horse Scanner app to find out whether your horse is a Dutch Harness Horse.