Ethiopian Horses

Summary

Ethiopian horses are those breeds or types of horse found in Ethiopia, formerly known as Abyssinia. There are about 2.8 million horses in Ethiopia, more than half the total in the African continent.:11 Ethiopia reports only the Abyssinian breed to DAD-IS. In 2012 the horses of Ethiopia were characterised into eight distinct breeds or types with different regional distributions, including a gravely-endangered feral population, the Kundudo horse.

The Horse Scanner app does provide a lot more information about the Ethiopian Horses breed as well as many more.

Also known as

This breed is also called Abyssinian as well as Abyssinian Horse.

Is your horse a Ethiopian Horses?

You can use our Horse Scanner app to find out whether your horse is a Ethiopian Horses.