Florida Cracker Horse

Summary

The Florida Cracker Horse is a breed of horse from Florida in the United States. It is genetically and physically similar to many other Spanish-style horses, especially those from the Spanish Colonial Horse group. The Florida Cracker is a gaited breed known for its agility and speed. The Spanish first brought horses to Florida with their expeditions in the early 16th century; as colonial settlement progressed, they used the horses for herding cattle. These horses developed into the Florida Cracker type seen today, and continued to be used by Florida cowboys (known as "crackers") until the 1930s. At this point they were superseded by American Quarter Horses needed to work larger cattle brought to Florida during the Dust Bowl, and population numbers declined precipitously. Through the efforts of several private families and the Florida government, the breed was saved from extinction, but there is still concern about its low numbers. Both The Livestock Conservancy and the Equus Survival Trust consider breed numbers to be at a critical point.

The Horse Scanner app does provide a lot more information about the Florida Cracker Horse breed as well as many more.

Also known as

This breed is also called Chickasaw Horse, Cracker Horse as well as Florida Cracker.

Is your horse a Florida Cracker Horse?

You can use our Horse Scanner app to find out whether your horse is a Florida Cracker Horse.