Gypsy Horse

Summary

The Gypsy Cob, also known as the Irish Cob, Gypsy Horse or Gypsy Vanner, is a type or breed of domestic horse from the island of Ireland. It is a small, solidly-built horse of cob conformation and is often, but not always, piebald or skewbald; it is particularly associated with the Irish Traveller and Romani travelling peoples of Britain and Ireland. There was no stud-book or breed association for horses of this type until 1996.:58 It is now considered a breed:58 and can be registered with a number of breed associations.. From about 1850 travelling people in the British Isles began to use a distinct type of horse to pull their vardos, the caravans in which they had just begun to live and travel. The colour and look of the breed were refined in the years after the Second World War. Horses of this type were first exported to the United States in 1996.

The Horse Scanner app does provide a lot more information about the Gypsy Horse breed as well as many more.

Also known as

This breed is also called Cob, Drumhorse, Gypsy (Usa), Gypsy Cob, Gypsy Horse, Gypsy Vanner, Gypsy Vanner Horse, Irish Cob, Irish Tinker, Tinker, Tinker (Europe), Tinker Horse, Tinker Mix, Tinker-Mix as well as Vanner Gypsy Horse.

Is your horse a Gypsy Horse?

You can use our Horse Scanner app to find out whether your horse is a Gypsy Horse.