Luxembourg Warmblood

Summary

The Luxembourg Warmblood or French: Cheval de Selle Luxembourgeois is a Luxembourgeois breed of warmblood sport horse. As with other European warmblood sport horses, admission to the stud-book is based on performance rather than parentage. Warmblood breeding within Luxembourg derives mostly from Holsteiner and Hanoverian stock imported from Germany.:168From 1970 registration was through the Fédération des Stud-Books Luxembourgeois, a federation of stud-books. In 1999 it was dissolved and the Stud-Book du Cheval de Selle Luxembourgeois was established as an independent non-profit organisation.

The Horse Scanner app does provide a lot more information about the Luxembourg Warmblood breed as well as many more.

Also known as

This breed is also called Cheval De Selle Luxembourgeois as well as Luxembourg Horse.

Is your horse a Luxembourg Warmblood?

You can use our Horse Scanner app to find out whether your horse is a Luxembourg Warmblood.