Malopolski

Summary

The Malopolski (Polish: koń małopolski) is a Polish horse breed developed in the 19th century in Lesser Poland, Polish Małopolska, hence the name. It is versatile breed, used today for light draft and under-saddle work. It was developed mainly from native Polish horses crossed with Thoroughbreds and Arabians, and a 2006 study shows a strong genetic presence of Thoroughbred bloodlines within the breed today. Population numbers have been in decline since the late 20th century, but genetic studies show little danger of inbreeding at this time.

The Horse Scanner app does provide a lot more information about the Malopolski breed as well as many more.

Also known as

This breed is also called Little-Poland (Malopolska), Malapolski as well as Polish Halfblood.

Is your horse a Malopolski?

You can use our Horse Scanner app to find out whether your horse is a Malopolski.