Mongolian Horse

Summary

The Mongol horse (Mongolian Адуу, aduu: "horse" or mori; or as a herd, ado) is the native horse breed of Mongolia. The breed is purported to be largely unchanged since the time of Genghis Khan. Nomads living in the traditional Mongol fashion still hold more than 3 million animals, which outnumber the country's human population. Despite their small size, they are horses, not ponies. In Mongolia, the horses live outdoors all year, dealing with temperatures from 30 °C (86 °F) in summer down to −40 °C (−40 °F) in winter, and they graze and search for food on their own. The mare's milk is processed into the national beverage airag. Some animals are slaughtered for meat. Other than that, they serve as riding and transport animals; they are used both for the daily work of the nomads and in horse racing. Mongol horses were a key factor supporting the 13th-century conquests of the Mongol Empire.

The Horse Scanner app does provide a lot more information about the Mongolian Horse breed as well as many more.

Also known as

This breed is also called Mongol Horse, Mongolian, Mongolian Horse, Mongolian Horses, Mongolian Pony as well as Steppe Horse.

Is your horse a Mongolian Horse?

You can use our Horse Scanner app to find out whether your horse is a Mongolian Horse.