Oldenburg Horse

Summary

The Oldenburg is a warmblood horse from the north-western corner of Lower Saxony, what was formerly the Grand Duchy of Oldenburg. The breed was built on a mare base of all-purpose farm and carriage horses, today called the Alt-Oldenburger. The modern Oldenburg is managed by the Association of Breeders of the Oldenburger Horse, which enacts strict selection of breeding stock to ensure that each generation is better than the last. Oldenburgers are tall sport horses with excellent gaits and jumping ability. The breeding of Oldenburg horses is characterized by very liberal pedigree requirements and the exclusive use of privately owned stallions rather than restriction to a state-owned stud farm.

The Horse Scanner app does provide a lot more information about the Oldenburg Horse breed as well as many more.

Also known as

This breed is also called Oldenburg, Oldenburg Horse, Oldenburg Show Jumper, Oldenburg-International (Os) as well as Oldenburger.

Is your horse a Oldenburg Horse?

You can use our Horse Scanner app to find out whether your horse is a Oldenburg Horse.