Russian Trotter

Summary

The Russian Trotter is a breed of trotting horse from the Russian Federation. It originated from cross-breeding of native Orlov Trotter horses with imported American Standardbred stock from about 1890; by about 1950 the Russian Trotter breed was considered established, although some cross-breeding with American stallions continued.:314 A stud-book was established in 1927; in 1989 it ran to 23 volumes.:315The Russian Trotter is widely distributed, from the Baltic to Siberia. In 1989 there were approximately 290,000 in the USSR, of which some 27,000 were considered purebred.:315

The Horse Scanner app does provide a lot more information about the Russian Trotter breed as well as many more.

Also known as

This breed is also called Russian Trotter.

Is your horse a Russian Trotter?

You can use our Horse Scanner app to find out whether your horse is a Russian Trotter.