Taishū Horse

Summary

The Taishū (対州馬, taishū uma) or Tsushima (対馬馬, tsushima uma) is a rare Japanese breed of small horse from Tsushima Island in the Korea Strait, in Nagasaki Prefecture, Japan.In 1989 the population was reported as "critical" at 89 head. In 2007 it was listed by the FAO as "critical-maintained", and a population of 30 was reported in 2008.The Taishū is small, with strong legs. In the past, it was used for transport on the narrow paths between remote villages in the mountains of the island.

The Horse Scanner app does provide a lot more information about the Taishū Horse breed as well as many more.

Also known as

This breed is also called Taishu Horse, Taishuh, Taishū, Tsushima, Tsushima Horse as well as Tsushima Pony.

Is your horse a Taishū Horse?

You can use our Horse Scanner app to find out whether your horse is a Taishū Horse.