Westphalian Horse

Summary

The Westphalian, or Westfalen, is a warmblood horse bred in the Westphalia region of western Germany. The Westphalian is closely affiliated with the state-owned stud farm of Warendorf, which it shares with the Rhinelander. Since World War II, the Westphalian horse has been bred to the same standard as the other German warmbloods, and they are particularly famous as Olympic-level show jumpers and dressage horses. Next to the Hanoverian, the Westphalian studbook has the largest breeding population of any warmblood in Germany.

The Horse Scanner app does provide a lot more information about the Westphalian Horse breed as well as many more.

Also known as

This breed is also called Westphalian, Westphalian Coldblood, Westphalian Draughthorse as well as Westphalian Horse.

Is your horse a Westphalian Horse?

You can use our Horse Scanner app to find out whether your horse is a Westphalian Horse.