Bay cat

Summary

The bay cat (Catopuma badia), also known as Borneo bay cat and Bornean bay cat, is a wild cat endemic to the island of Borneo that appears to be relatively rare compared to sympatric wild cats, based on the paucity of historical, as well as recent records. Since 2002, it has been listed as Endangered on the IUCN Red List because it is estimated that fewer than 2,500 mature individuals exist, and that the population declined in the past. The bay cat has been recorded as rare and seems to occur at relatively low density, even in pristine habitat.

The Cat Scanner app does provide a lot more information about the Bay cat breed as well as many more.

Also known as

This breed is also called Bay, Bornean Bay Cat, Bornean Cat, Bornean Marbled Cat, Bornean Red Cat, Borneo Bay Cat, Catopuma Badia as well as Pardofelis Badia.

Is your cat a Bay cat?

You can use our Cat Scanner app to find out whether your cat is a Bay cat.